FORM 1-134 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT PDF

You have to fill I, Affidavit of support form, if you need to show that you can financially support your relatives (or anyone else) visiting the U.S. You do not. SAMPLE. SAMPLE – Page 2. SAMPLE. Page 3. SAMPLE. Page 4. SAMPLE. IMMIHELP. I am willing and able to receive, maintain, and support the person(s) named in item 3. I am ready and willing to deposit a bond, if necessary, to guarantee that.

Author: Yozshugami Negor
Country: New Zealand
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Education
Published (Last): 6 October 2004
Pages: 171
PDF File Size: 10.29 Mb
ePub File Size: 4.51 Mb
ISBN: 515-4-86428-199-2
Downloads: 17536
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Gror

I Affidavit of Support.

I Affidavit of Support: Instructions & Tips for Sponsors | AllLaw

The questions about assets do become important, however, in cases where the U. There is no need to take this to a notary public for signing. Disclaimer Privacy Policy Terms of Use. For regular visa applicants, simply answer it honestly. Printer Friendly Send to Friend.

Anyone whom the sponsor has listed on his or her tax returns should be entered here. Many people ask whether the sponsor would be liable for any medical expenses that the visitor medical insurance may not cover because of pre-existing conditions. Sales Sales Affiliates Library Trade.

Please reference the Terms of Use and the Supplemental Terms for specific information related to your state. A letter of invitation may also help in this regard. If the person has filled out this form or Form I the Affidavit of Support used in green card applications on behalf of any other immigrant, these lines should be filled in. One of the biggest hurdles that applicants for visitor visas category B-1 affidavti the U.

TOP Related Articles  ANZ STADIUM SEATING PLAN PDF

The information provided on this site is not gorm advice, does not constitute a lawyer referral service, and no attorney-client or confidential relationship is or will be formed by use of the site.

But otherwise, it is not clear what exactly will happen. Back to the U. Not only is Form I longer and more complex, but the income requirements are different. This question attempts to find out whether the U. Self-explanatory, calling for the U.

Access Denied

Other documents, such as real estate or other appraisals, as appropriate to listed income or assets. Foorm some states, the information on this website may be considered a lawyer referral service. However, for a short-term visa, the consulate may not actually require all these documents.

Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor. However, enforcement of this provision is rare, and many lawyers believe that Form I would not hold up in court anyway.

I-134 Affidavit of Support: Instructions & Tips for Sponsors

How It Works Briefly tell us about your case Provide your contact information Choose attorneys to contact you. You have to fill I, Affidavit of support form, if you need to show that you can financially support your relatives or anyone else visiting the U.

We have never heard of USCIS going after a sponsor for unpaid medical expenses and collecting expenses from a sponsor. However, if this is not sufficient, you may need to find a friend or relative who is a U. There is no requirement that you be a family relation in order to fill out this form for someone.

TOP Related Articles  MALADIE I INNE OPOWIADANIA PDF

This is for information about the visa applicant. Fillable I, Affidavit of support Sample I form and instructions. One of the most common questions asked by U.

Get basic instructions as well as some tips to avoid trouble when sponsoring an immigrant or visitor to the U. Nor does the sponsor have to fform proof of ownership.

I Affidavit of Support

The Affidavit will not be accepted automatically as proof that the immigrant will not become a public charge, but it will be given far less scrutiny than in the case of a longer-term immigrant or intending permanent resident.

If the wife is working, and wants to invite her parents, it is better that she is the sponsor and not her husband A parental relationship is closer than an in-law one. In that case also, you can still put joint income.

The person signing the form needs to be either a U. If they can prove this on their own, then submitting a Form I is unnecessary. So be sure not to exaggerate on Form I Also, in theory, if the person being sponsored receives government assistance, the government agency can sue 11-134 sponsor for reimbursement. Form I is filled out by U.