Learn more about the Grey-legged night monkey – with amazing Grey-legged night monkey videos, photos and facts on Arkive. Descriptions and articles about the Grey-legged Night Monkey, scientifically known as Aotus griseimembra in the Encyclopedia of Life. Includes Overview; Brie. Description. The grey-legged night monkey belongs to the nocturnal primate genus Aotus, which is also one of the most widespread primate genera in the.
|Published (Last):||6 October 2008|
|PDF File Size:||14.71 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||9.49 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below.
The grey-legged night monkey is known for certain only in northern Colombia 4roughly between the Rio Sinu and Rio Cauca 2.
Grey-legged night monkey photo – Aotus griseimembra – G | Arkive
Primate Conservation However, although this species is highly monogamousand exists usually in pairs with up to three dependent young, aggregations of these family units have been seen together, both feeding and sleeping, numbering up to around 30 individuals 3. Preferring older, undisturbed aaotus with high species diversity, the grey-legged night monkey is found only in primary forest and very old secondary forestbut never in young secondary forest 4.
Rodents of Unusual Size. AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Grisemembralab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival. At Marwell WildlifeEngland. Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island. Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Grey-legged night monkey habitat Preferring older, undisturbed griseimwmbra with high species diversity, the grey-legged night monkey is found only in primary forest and very old secondary forestbut never in griseimembrs secondary forest 4.
The face has white patches above and below the eyes, the cheeks are grey and there is a thin grey stripe down the centre of the forehead.
Andean night monkey Aotus miconax. Also known as grey-handed night monkey, yellow-bellied night monkey. Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival.
There is much controversy as to whether it is justifiable to continue taking this threatened species from the wild for the protection of humans, and whilst it can be bred in captivity, individuals are occasionally taken from the wild griseimembda prevent inbreeding depression in captive populations 4.
A single infant is born and is lavished with parental care. The fingers have grseimembra nails and obvious pads to aid griswimembra 3. Males display and call to intruders, particularly during the breeding seasons, and mark their territory by rubbing a gland at the base of the tail to release a brown, oily and smelly substance.
Grey-legged night monkey biology With unusually small territories for their size, grey-legged night monkeys are relatively sedentary primates, but will defend their range with vigour.
They may also feed occasionally on bats, small birds, eggs and lizards. This is in part due to habitat griseimemnra, but also because many were captured in the s and s for malaria research. International Journal of Parasitology32 Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below.
Subspecies A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species. Primary forest Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition. It may NOT be used within Apps. Grey-legged night monkey threats Being nocturnal not only reduces the threat of natural predation aottus also significantly protects the grey-legged night monkey from hunting by humans.
Find out more For further information on debt-for-nature swaps see: Which species are on the road to recovery? Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image. Gray-bellied night monkey A.